2021 Wayne County Fair Schedule

Saturday, July 17

Saturday, July 17, 2021
8:30 a.m. – 4-H/FFA Cat & Household Pet check-in, TBA
8:30 a.m. – 4-H/FFA Dog check-in, Kaden Schmale Swine Arena
9:00 a.m. – 4-H/FFA Household Pet Show, 4-H/FFA Cat show to follow, TBA
9:00 a.m. – 4-H/FFA Dog Show, Swine Arena

Wednesday, July 21

Wednesday, July 21, 2021
WEDNESDAY IS FREE FAMILY DAY! NO GATE FEES
All Livestock please enter through West (Main) Gate
7:30 AM-8:30 AM – Entry of all 4-H/FFA Projects not interview judged, 4-H Building
7:30 AM-Noon – Entry of Clover Kid projects, 4-H Building
8:30 AM-2:15 PM – Interview Judging-Ag Misc., Human Development, Foods, Home Environment, Family & Consumer Science, FFA, 4-H Building
5:30 PM-7:00 PM – Entry of all Open Class Home Economics Exhibits, Ag Hall
6:00 PM-8:00PM – 4-H/FFA Meat Goat weigh in, check in breeding and market animals
6:00 PM-8:00 PM – 4-H/FFA Beef weigh in & scan market animals,
check in breeding & cow/calf pairs
6:00 PM-8:00 PM – 4-H/FFA & Open Class Sheep weigh in & scan market animals, check in breeding animals
6:00 PM-8:00 PM – 4-H/FFA Swine weighed & scanned–
ALL HOGS MUST BE ON FAIRGROUNDS BY 6:00 PM, Swine Barn
6:00 PM-8:00 PM – 4-H Horse check in. Report horse substitutions to superintendents, Horse Barn
6:00 PM-8:00 PM – 4-H/FFA & Open Class Poultry & Rabbit check in,
Poultry/Rabbit Section of Swine Barn
6:00 PM-9:00 PM – 4-H/FFA Dairy check in. ENTRIES IN PLACE BY 9:00 PM, Dairy Barn

NOTE – Horses are not part of FFA this year. Dairy has until 9 PM to check-in on Wednesday.

Thursday, July 22

Thursday, July 22, 2021

7:30 AM-10:00 AM – 4-H/FFA & Open Class Dairy check in. ENTRIES IN PLACE BY 10:00 am
8:00 AM-12:00 PM – Entry of all Open Class Home Economic Exhibits. Ag Hall
All entries MUST be checked in by 12:00 NOON.
Judging begins at 1:00 PM (Building will be closed to public during judging)
8:00 AM – 4-H/FFA Horse Show, Horse Arena
9:00 AM-9:00 PM – Gates Open
After judging-10:00 PM – Agricultural Hall Open
9:00 AM-10:00 AM – 4-H Bucket Calf, 4-H/FFA Dairy & Pygmy Goat check in.
ENTRIES IN PLACE BY 10:00 AM, Respective Barns
10:00 AM – PeeWee Bucket Calf Show, Leland Herman Memorial Arena
10:30 AM – 4-H Bucket Calf Show, Leland Herman Memorial Arena
12:00 noon – 4-H/FFA Dairy Show, Open Class Dairy Show to follow, Leland Herman Memorial Arena
Bingo, Bingo Tent
1:00 PM – 8:00 PM – The Wayne Co. Expo Center Open
4:00 PM – Open Class Sheep Show, 4-H/FFA Sheep Show to follow, Leland Herman Memorial Arena
4:00 PM – 4-H/FFA Goat Show, Kaden Schmale Swine Arena
5:00 PM – River City Carnival Midway open
7:15 PM – Presentation of Colors by Winside Post 252 National Anthem by Riley Haschke
7:20 PM – Opening Ceremonies Wayne Co. Ag. Society President Doug Temme
7:30 PM – L4 LIVESTOCK ULTIMATE BULLRIDING TOUR, Grandstand
9:00 PM – Live Entertainment in Beer Garden by Dave Merkel

Friday, July 23

Friday, July 23, 2021

8:00 AM-8:30 AM – 4-H/FFA Feeder Calf & Baby Breeding Heifer check in. ALL ENTRIES IN PLACE BY 8:30 AM
8:00 AM – 4-H/FFA Swine Show, Kaden Schmale Swine Arena
9:00 AM-9:00 PM – Gates Open
9:30 a.m. – 4-H/FFA Beef Show – Showmanship, Renee’s Herd Builder,
Breeding Beef Show, Feeder Calf, Market Beef, & Cow/Calf Shows to follow
10:00 AM-9:00 PM – Agricultural Hall Open
10:00 AM-11:00 AM – Chamber Coffee in The Fair Office
Bingo, Bingo Tent
1:00 PM – 8:00 PM – The Wayne Co. Expo Center Open
3:00 PM – Wildlife Encounters Show, Kid Zone
5:00 PM – Wildlife Encounters Show, Kid Zone
5:00 PM – River City Carnival Midway Open
5:50 PM – Presentation of Colors by Wayne Am Vets. National Anthem by Jaden Fuchs
6:00 PM-7:30 PM – 58th Annual Barbeque, Near Foodcourt
6:00 PM – Pioneer Award & Oldest Farmer (Farm Bureau), Grandstand
6:30 PM – LUCAS OIL PPL/NEBRASKA BUSH PULLERS TRACTOR PULL, Grandstand
7:00 PM – Wildlife Encounters Show, Kid Zone
9:00 PM – Live Entertainment in Beer Garden by Jetley Park

Saturday, July 24

Saturday, July 24, 2021

8:00 AM – 4-H/FFA & Open Class Rabbit Show, Kaden Schmale Swine Arena
9:00 AM-10:00 PM – Gates Open
9:00 AM – Open Class Beef Cattle Show, Leland Herman Memorial Arena
10:00 AM – Stan Nelsen Memorial Partner Pitch Tournament, Beer Garden
10:00 AM – Bingo, Bingo Tent
1:00-PM-8:00 PM – The Wayne Co. Expo Center Open
10:00 AM-9:00 PM – Agricultural Hall Open
10:30 AM – 4-H & Open Class Poultry Show, Kaden Schmale Swine Arena
11:00 AM – Wildlife Encounters Show, Kid Zone
11:30 AM – Open Class Feeder Calf Show, Leland Herman Memorial Arena
11:30 AM – Entries Close for Open Class Goat Show Check-In, Leland Herman Memorial Arena
12:00 Noon – Open Class Meat Goat Show, Leland Herman Memorial Arena
12:30 PM – Kevin Horner–Vodville Entertainment, Little Theater
1:00 PM – Horseshoe Pitching, Leland Herman Memorial Arena
1:00 PM – River City Carnival Midway Open
1:30 PM – Cornhole Tournament, Beer Garden
2:00 PM – Wildlife Encounters Show, Kid Zone
4:30 PM – Wildlife Encounters Show, Kid Zone
5:00 PM – 4-H Fashion Show, Grandstand
6:45 PM – Presentation of Colors by Carroll Post 165, Grandstand National Anthem by Kati Topp
Immediately following the style show: Presentation of Awards–Fair Person of the Year & Kilroy Award, Grandstand
7:00 PM – Kevin Horner–Vodville Entertainment, Little Theater
7:00 PM – Dylan Bloom, Grandstand
8:00 PM – Larry Fleet, Grandstand
9:30 PM – Josh Turner, Grandstand
10:30 PM – Live Entertainment in Beer Garden–Dylan Bloom

Sunday, July 25

Sunday, July 25, 2021

10:00 AM-7:00 PM – Gates Open
10:00 AM – Community Worship, Grandstand
10:00 AM-6:00 PM – Agricultural Hall Open
11:30 AM-12:00 PM – Sweet Tooth Contest Registration, The Wayne Co. Expo Center
12:00 Noon-4:00 PM – The Wayne Co. Expo Center Open
12:00 Noon – Sweet Tooth Contest Judging, The Wayne Co. Expo Center
12:00 Noon-1:00 PM – Ag Olympics, Leland Herman Memorial Arena
12:00 Noon – Kevin Horner–Vodville Entertainment, Little Theater
1:00 PM – Wildlife Encounters Show, Kid Zone
1:00 PM – Perfect School Attendance–River City Carnival Midway Rides Open
1:00 PM – Team Roping, Horse Arena
1:00 PM – Barnyard Pedal Pull–Sign up in Kaden Schmale Swine Arena
1:30 PM – 4-H/FFA Round Robin Showmanship, Leland Herman Memorial Arena
2:00 PM – Barnyard Pedal Pull, Kaden Schmale Swine Arena
2:00 PM – Kevin Horner–Vodville Entertainment, Little Theater
Bingo, Bingo Tent
3:00 PM – 4-H/FFA Livestock Bonus Auction, Leland Herman Memorial Arena
3:00 PM – ALL EXHIBITS RELEASED–See General Rules and Regulations
3:30 PM – Wildlife Encounters Show, Kid Zone
4:30 PM – Auction of Wood Carvings, Grandstand
4:50 PM – Presentation of Colors by 189th Transporation Company, Grandstand National Anthem by Dylan Anderson
5:00 PM – Flag Burning Ceremony, TBA, Grandstand
5:30 PM – Kevin Horner–Vodville Entertainment, Little Theater
5:45 PM – Kids Power Wheels Derby, Grandstand
6:00 PM – Demolation Derby–All cars must be teched & checked in by 5:00 pm– NO COOLERS OR ALCOHOL IN PITS

Kids Corn Palace: Wednesday – Sunday
Horn T Zoo — Thursday-Sunday
Carving by Keenan–Chainsaw Artist — Thursday-Sunday Rock Wall — Thursday – Friday – Saturday, 1-5 PM
Laser Tag —Thurday & Friday, 1-5 PM
Nebraska State Patrol Simulator – TBD
Mechanical Bull — Friday, 9 PM – 1 AM

SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.